2017 Agenda

We are pleased to announce a new format for the 2017 conference.

This year we will have four Tracks that will focus on the following topics for the conference:

All things Wireless

This track will consist of topics including Public Safety/FirstNet, Mobile infrastructure, Wi-Fi, Fixed Wireless, and Millimeter Wave technologies.

Community
Development 1

Many communities are different stages of broadband development, from conceptual planning to implementing Smart City infrastructure over existing fiber and wireless infrastructure. In this track, we will cover Broadband Planning, Market Analysis, Financing Options, Policy, and Critical Infrastructure.

Community
Development 2

This track will consist of topics including measuring Broadband's economic impact to your community, Public Private Partnerships, technology driving job growth, the success of Utility-led infrastructure, and progress in Education/E-rate.

Smart City

This track will consist of topics including the Internet of Things, Intelligent Transportation Systems, Telehealth, Distance Learning, and Infrastructure and Technology considerations.

 

Monday May 22

9:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 3

Telrad Seminar: LTE Today
Please Register at http://www.telrad.com/event/seminar-colorado for agenda and list of speakers.

10:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Room: Keystone River Golf Club

Dale Hatfield Open Golf Tournament

11:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Broadband 101 Class, Forecasting the Wireless Future: Facilitator
Dr. David Reed

View presentation

12:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Setup

1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Ignite your RFP Community Panel Discussion
Facilitator: Deb Socia
Panel: Drew Davis: Larimer County, Sarah Vaine: Summit County, Virgil Turner: Montrose, John Bowcut: Spanish Fork, UT, Eric Lampland: Lookout Point Communications, Joanne Hovis: CTC Technology & Energy

Community RFP Presentations followed by an open Panel Dialog 

 

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Colorado Local Technology Planning Team Meeting
Facilitator: The Governor’s Office of Information Technology

LTPT Agenda

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Room: Castle Peak Ballroom

Conference Welcome Reception

Tuesday May 23

6:30 - 7:30 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Continental Breakfast

7:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

 

7:30 - 7:50 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Conference Welcome Message
Opening Remarks: Stephanie Copeland, Executive Director, OEDIT
Dale Hatfield Check Presentation

 

7:50 - 8:50 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Keynote Address: How Chattanooga Became A Gig City
Colman Keane: Electric Power Board of Chattanooga

 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

10:00 - 10:15

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking/Refreshment Break

 

11:15 - 12:05

Room: Quandary 3

Public Private Partnerships Demystified
Moderator: Lori Sherwood: VantagePoint
Panel: Doug Adams: The Think Agency, Chris Kennedy: Region 10 Council of Governments, Chris Perlitz: Municipal Capital Markets

 

Room: Torrey 1

Smart City Hybrid Networking & High Growth Applications
Moderator: Scott Jackson: Graybar
Panel: Mark Tichenor: OnTrac, Jaime Espinoza: Corning, Troy Harms: Acuity Brands Lighting

 

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Room: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Lunch Keynote Panel: Broadband Policy is Lost in the Woods
Moderator: Phil Weiser: Silicon Flatirons
Panel: Christopher Mitchell: Institute for Local Self Reliance, Blair Levin: Brookings Institute

 

1:40 - 2:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Funding Challenges & Opportunities for Rural Community Anchor Institutions
Moderator: John Windhausen: SHLB Coalition
Panel: Carrie Coogan: Kansas City Library, Denise Atkinson-Shorey: e-Luminosity, Josh Chisom: Education Super Highway

 

View presentation

Room: Quandary 3

Public Private Partnerships (P3)
Jim Baller: Baller Stokes & Lide, PC

 

View presentation

2:30 - 3:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking/Refreshment Break

 

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Moving Beyond the Feasibility Study
Moderator: Aman Sehgal: Virtual Gateway Labs
Panel: Jeff Christensen: Entry Point Networks, Jeffrey Gavlinski: Mountain Connect

 

Room: Quandary 2

One View from Washington
Glenn Reynolds
: NTIA

 

Room: Torrey 1

Developing an IPTV Product
Layne Sisk: ServerPlus & Real Choice TV

 

View presentation

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Peak Ballroom

General Session: Governor’s Cabinet Panel
Moderator: Anthony Neal-Graves: EED CO Broadband Office

Panel Stephanie Copeland: ED OEDIT, Irv Halter: ED DOLA, Sumana Nallapati: CIO State of Colorado, Michael P. Lewis: CO CDOT

 

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Reception hosted by eX2 Technology

 

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Room:

Sponsor Reception – Invitation Only

 

Wednesday May 24

6:30 - 7:30 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Conference Breakfast

 

7:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

 

8:30 - 8:45

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

 

8:45 - 9:45 a.m.

Room: Quandary 2

What”s Driving Rapid Innovation in Rural Broadband?
Moderator: Steve Coran: Lerman Senter, Panel: Ted Osborn: WISP Partners, Matt Larsen: Vistabeam, Jimmy Carr: All Points Broadband, Drew Clark: Broadbandbreakfast.com

 

View presentation

Room: Torrey 1

The Time Is Now: Make Your City Smart
Robert Worden: Fujitsu Network Communications

 

View presentation

9:45 - 10:00 a.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking/Refreshment Break

 

12:00 - 1:15

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Sterling Ranch: Colorado’s First Ground-up Smart City
Moderator: Michael Pecot: Jiggsa
Panel: Brock Smethills: Lumiere Fiber, Drew Finkelstein: Calix, Marty Skolnick: Siemens, Jess Sullivan, CenturyLink

1:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

 

3:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Room: Torrey 1

Wyoming Equality Network – Moving Wyoming Forward
Troy Babbitt: Wyoming Dept. of Transportation, Sean Moore, Wyoming Dept. of Enterprise Technology Services

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

General Session Panel Debate: Are RFIs Impeding Progress?
Moderator: Deb Socia: Next Century Cities
Panel: Aaron Deacon: KC Digital Drive, Lori Sherwood: VantagePoint, Diane Kruse: NEO Connect, Ernie Staten: City of Fairlawn, OH

 

5:30 p.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Closing Remarks
Fujitsu/Juniper Networks

 

5:45 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Move-out