2017 Agenda

We are pleased to announce a new format for the 2017 conference.  This year we will have four Tracks that will focus on the following topics for the conference:  http://www.telrad.com/event/seminar-colorado/

  1. All things Wireless: This track will consist of topics including Public Safety/FirstNet, Mobile infrastructure, Wi-Fi, Fixed Wireless, and Millimeter Wave technologies
  2. Community Development 1: Many communities are different stages of broadband development, from conceptual planning to implementing Smart City infrastructure over existing fiber and wireless infrastructure.  In this track, we will cover Broadband Planning, Market Analysis, Financing Options, Policy, and Critical Infrastructure.
  3. Community Development 2: This track will consist of topics including measuring Broadband's economic impact to your community, Public Private Partnerships, technology driving job growth, the success of Utility-led infrastructure, and progress in Education/E-rate
  4. Smart City: This track will consist of topics including the Internet of Things, Intelligent Transportation Systems, Telehealth, Distance Learning, and Infrastructure and Technology considerations

Please return to this page as we will post frequent updates to our evolving Agenda

 

Monday May 22

9:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 3

Telrad Seminar: LTE Today
Please Register at http://www.telrad.com/event/seminar-colorado for agenda and list of speakers.

10:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Room: Keystone River Golf Club

Dale Hatfield Open Golf Tournament

11:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Room:

Broadband 101 Class, Forecasting the Wireless Future: Facilitator
Dr. David Reed

12:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Setup

1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Ignite your RFP Community Panel Discussion
Facilitator: Deb Socia
Panel: Drew Davis: Larimer County, Sarah Vaine: Summit County, Virgil Turner: Montrose, John Bowcut: Spanish Fork, UT, Eric Lampland: Lookout Point Communications, Joanne Hovis: CTC Technology & Energy

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Colorado Local Technology Planning Team Meeting
Facilitator: The Governor’s Office of Information Technology

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Room: Castle Peak Ballroom

Conference Welcome Reception

Tuesday May 23

6:30 - 7:30 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Continental Breakfast

7:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

7:30 - 7:50 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Conference Welcome Message
Opening Remarks: Stephanie Copeland, Executive Director, OEDIT
Dale Hatfield Check Presentation

7:50 - 8:50 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Keynote Address: How Chattanooga Became A Gig City
Colman Keane: Electric Power Board of Chattanooga

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Achieving Rapid Deployment of Broadband to Stay Ahead of the Curve
John Honker: Magellan Advisors

Room: Quandary 2

The State of FirstNet
Brian Shepherd: CO Office of Information Technology

Room: Quandary 3

Fujitsu Network Communications Presentation

Room: Torrey 1

Comcast Smart City Presentation

10:00 - 10:15

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking/Refreshment Break

10:15 - 11:05

Room: Quandary 1

Broadband Policy is Lost in the Woods
Moderator: Phil Weiser: Silicon Flatirons
Panel: Christopher Mitchell: Institute for Local Self Reliance, Blair Levin: Brookings Institute

Room: Quandary 2

AT&T Presentation. Speaker TBA

Room: Quandary 3

Colorado Telehealth Panel
Moderator: Randy Reznik: Colorado Telehealth Network
Panel: Charlie Wick: Colorado Telehealth Network
Alex Telhorst: Colorado Fiber Community
Mike Brazell: Park County

Room: Torrey 1

Smart City Panel. TBA

11:15 - 12:15

Room: Quandary 1

Where to look for your Private Partner
Bruce Patterson: City of Ammon, ID

Room: Quandary 2

All Things Wireless: Speakers TBA

Room: Quandary 3

Public Private Partnerships Demystified
Moderator: Lori Sherwood: VantagePoint
Panel: Doug Adams: The Think Agency, Chris Kennedy: Region 10 Council of Governments, Chris Perlitz: Municipal Capital Markets

Room: Torrey 1

Transportation and Technology Trends – Planning Today for Tomorrow’s Advanced Mobility
Michelle Maggiore: Cisco

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Room: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Luncheon Keynote
Sterling Ranch, Colorado’s first “Ground Up” Smart City

1:40 - 2:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Funding Challenges & Opportunities for Rural Community Anchor Institutions
Moderator: John Windhausen: SHLB Coalition
Panel: Carrie Coogan: Kansas City Library, Denise Atkinson-Shorey: e-Luminosity, Josh Chisom: Education Super Highway

Room: Quandary 2

Zayo Presentation
Jack Waters: CTO, Zayo

Room: Quandary 3

Public Private Partnerships (P3)
Jim Baller: Baller Stokes & Lide, PC

Room: Torrey 1

Dublin, OH Smart City Initiative
Doug McCollough: CIO, City of Dublin

2:30 - 3:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking/Refreshment Break

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

The Messiness of Innovation: How Emerging Technology Infrastructure Demands New Types of Civic Order
Aaron Deacon: KC Digital Drive

Room: Quandary 2

Glenn Reynolds: NTIA
Topic TBA

Room: Quandary 3

How Fiber-to-the-Home Networks are built throughout Rural America
Jonathan Chambers: Conexon

Room: Torrey 1

Developing an IPTV Product
Layne Sisk: ServerPlus & Real Choice TV

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Peak Ballroom

General Session: Governor’s Cabinet Panel
Moderator: Tony Neal Graves: EED CO Broadband Office
Panel Stephanie Copeland: ED OEDIT, Irv Halter: ED DOLA, Sumana Nallapati: CIO State of Colorado

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Reception hosted by eX2 Technology

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Room:

Sponsor Reception – Invitation Only

Wednesday May 24

6:30 - 7:30 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Conference Breakfast

7:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Keynote Address
Ernie Staten: City of Fairlawn, OH

8:30 - 8:45

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

8:45 - 9:45 a.m.

Room: Quandary 1

3 Paths to the three layer Public Private Partnership Model
Ben Bawtree-Jobson: SiFi Networks

Room: Quandary 2

Connect America Fund – Citizen’s Band Radio Services – Long Term Evolution Broadband Wireless Access
Moderator: Steve Coran: Lerman Senter, Panel: Ted Osborn: WISP Partners, Matt Larsen: Vistabeam, Jimmy Carr: All Points Broadband, Drew Clark: Broadbandbreakfast.com

Room: Quandary 3

City of Centennial’s Fiber Commission
Tim Scott, Eric EddieKen Lucas, CJ Whelan, Stephanie Piko: City of Centennial

Room: Torrey 1

Fujitsu Network Communications Smart City Presentation. Speaker TBA

9:45 - 10:00 a.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking/Refreshment Break

10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Fiber Everywhere!
Heather Gold: Fiber Broadband Association

Room: Quandary 2

Radwin Presentation. Speaker TBA

Room: Quandary 3

Why Open Access is the Right Choice for Communities
Isak Finer: COS Systems

Room: Torrey 1

Truck Smart Parking – Intelligent Transportation Solution
Moderator: Kevin Glynn: eX2 Technology
Panel: TBA

11:00 - 11:50

Room: Quandary 1

Diane Kruse.  Title TBA

Room: Quandary 2

All Things Wireless: TBA

Room: Quandary 3

A Phased Approach to Feasibility
Curtis DeanTodd Kielkopf: Smart Source Consulting

Room: Torrey 1

The Link between Open Access & Smart City
Jeffrey Christensen: Entry Point Networks

12:00 - 1:15

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Broadband Awards
Luncheon Keynote TBA

1:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

1:30 - 2:20 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Collaborative Network Security & Design: A School District Perspective
Erik Moore: Adams 12 Five Star Schools

Room: Quandary 2

Long Term Evolution – Changing the Wireless Landscape
Chris Daniels: Telrad

 

Room: Quandary 3

Community Development Speaker TBA

 

Room: Torrey 1

Samsung Smart City Presentation

2:30 - 3:20

Room: Quandary 1

Colorado Educational Broadband Coalition
Denise Shorey: e-Lumosity, Tim Miles: Steamboat Springs Schools, Jarred Masterson, Arlene Salyards

Room: Quandary 2

All Things Wireless TBA

Room: Quandary 3

Broadband Adoption & Utilization: Keys to Success
Bill Coleman: Community Technology Advisors

Room: Torrey 1

Smart City TBA

3:30 - 4:20 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

The Power of Voice in Broadband Bundles
Kevin Dundon: Alianza

Room: Quandary 2

All Things Wireless TBA

Room: Quandary 3

Making Municipal Fiber a Success
Roger Timmerman: Utopia

Room: Torrey 1

Wyoming Panel on Intelligent Transportation Services
Panel TBA

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

General Session Panel Debate: Are RFIs Impeding Progress?
Moderator: Ken Fellman: Kissinger & Fellman, P.C.
Panel: TBD

5:30 p.m.

Room: Grays/Longs Ballroom

Closing Remarks
Fujitsu/Juniper Networks

5:45 p.m.

Room: Quandary & Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Move-out