2016 Agenda

Sunday June 5

8:30 - 2:30 p.m

Room: Keystone Ranch Golf Club

Dale Hatfield Open

9:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Room: Quandary 3

WISPA Regional Meeting

11:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Broadband 101 Class, Forecasting the Future: Facilitator
David Reed

12:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary and Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Setup

1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 1

Local Technology Planning Team Meeting Facilitator: OIT

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

Room: Castle Peak Ballroom

Conference Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Mountain Connect's Gold Sponsors: Brocade, Centerline Solutions, Nokia, Red Sky, and SiFi Networks.

Monday June 6

7:00 - 5:00 p.m

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Room: General Sessions: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Continental Breakfast sponsored by VantagePoint Solutions & Comcast

8:00 - 8:20 a.m.

Room: General Sessions: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Conference Welcome Message
Presenting Sponsor Opening Remarks: Christopher Harren:, Westcon
Dale Hatfield Scholars Program Check Presentation

8:20 - 9:15 a.m.

Room: General Sessions: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Fireside Keynote: The Broadband Universal Service Agenda: Opportunities and Challenges
Moderator: Phil Weiser: Silicon Flatirons, Ryan Palmer, FCC

9:30 - 10:20 a.m.

9:30 - 10:20 a.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Goals for our Next Administration
Moderator: Amina Fazlullah: Benton Foundation, Phil Weiser: Silicon Flatirons, Dr. GIl Gonzales: CIO, University of New Mexico, Kelleigh Cole: Utah Governor's Office of Economic Development, Deb Socia, Executive Director Next Century Cities

9:30 - 10:20 a.m.

10:30 - 11:20 a.m.

10:30 - 11:20 a.m.

10:30 - 11:20 a.m.

11:20 - 11:30 a.m.

Room: Quandary and Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

11:30 - 12:45 p.m.

Room: Lunch Session: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Lunch General Session
Who is Colorado Fiber Community?

Sponsored by Colorado Fiber Communities
Paul Recanzone: Colorado Fiber Community. Alex Telthorst: Colorado Fiber Community, Naomi LaGere: Colorado Fiber Community

12:45 - 1:10 p.m.

Room: Quandary and Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

1:10 - 2:00 p.m.

1:10 - 2:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Regional Aggregation of Transport/Content
Moderator: Tim Scott: City of Centennial Panel: Shawn Mills: Green House Data, Jason Lefkowitz: CSI Digital, Dennis Kyle: Zayo

1:10 - 2:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 3

Financing Options for Municipal Networks
Moderator: Lori Sherwood: Vantage Point, Jason Gredell: JP Morgan, Brian Garcia: Aegis Capital, Kevin Padrick: Symmetrical Networks

1:10 - 2:00 p.m.

2:10 - 3:00 p.m.

2:10 - 3:00 p.m.

2:10 - 3:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 3

Fiber/Wireless Hybrid Use Cases
Alex Phillips: Rural Broadband Network Services, Brian Young: Convergence Technologies

2:10 - 3:00 p.m.

3:00 - 3:20 p.m.

Room: Quandary and Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

3:20 - 4:00 p.m.

3:20 - 4:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Multiple Funding Sources Moving Steamboat Springs Forward!
Moderator: Tim Miles: Steamboat Springs School District, Jane Blackstone, Steamboat Chamber, Charlie Wick, CTN, Ken Brenner, Colorado Mountain College

3:20 - 4:00 p.m.

3:20 - 4:00 p.m.

4:10 - 5:15 p.m.

Room: General Sessions: Gray/Longs Ballroom

General Session: The State of Broadband: Agency Perspectives
Moderator: Anna Ewing: OEDIT Panel: Irv Halter: DOLA, Suma Nallapati: OIT, Jordan Beezley: DORA

5:30 - 7:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary and Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Reception with Hosted Bar
Sponsored by Mountain Connect

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Room:

Sponsor Reception - Invitation Only
Sponsored by Mountain Connect

Tuesday June 7

7:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Room: Grays Peak Foyer

Conference Registration Open

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.

Room: General Sessions: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Continental Breakfast sponsored by Skywerx Industries and Aligntec

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.

9:10 - 10:00 a.m.

9:10 - 10:00 a.m.

9:10 - 10:00 a.m.

9:10 - 10:00 a.m.

Room: Torrey 1&2

Broadband in K-12 - Planning for the Future
Moderator: Denise Atkinson-Shorey Panel: Arlene Salyards: NEBOCES, Tim Miles: Steamboat Springs Schools, Jarred Masterson: ECBOCES

10:10 - 11:00 a.m.

10:10 - 11:00 a.m.

10:10 - 11:00 a.m.

10:10 - 11:00 a.m.

11:00 - 11:20 a.m.

Room: Quandary and Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

11:20 - 12:30 p.m.

Room: Lunch Session: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Smart Cities: How the spread of smart cities can help people live better
Sponsorded by HP and VLCM
Lee Kedrie, HP Technology Consulting

12:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Room: Quandary and Longs Foyers

Exhibitor Networking

1:00-1:50 p.m.

1:00-1:50 p.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Public Sector Broadband Development Panel
Moderator: Christopher Mitchell: Institute for Local Self Reliance, Blake Mobley: Rio Blanco, Bob Farmer: Glenwood Springs, Rick Smith: Cortez, Brent Nation: Fort Morgan

1:00-1:50 p.m.

1:00-1:50 p.m.

Room: Torrey 1&2

Broadband for Community Anchor Institutions
Moderator: John Windhausen: SHLB Coalition, DeLilah Collins: CO Dept. of Education, Gene Haimer: CO State Library, Brian Shepherd: CO Office of Information Technology

2:00 - 2:50 p.m.

2:00 - 2:50 p.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Lighting up the Montrose Economy
Virgil Turner: City of Montrose, Sandy Head: Montrose Economic Development, Dennis Lankes: Abrams Strategic Group

2:00 - 2:50 p.m.

2:00 - 2:50 p.m.

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.

Room: Quandary 2

Research Perspectives: Understanding the Barriers to Broadband Adoption
Moderator: Amina Fazlullah: Benton Foundation, Panelists: Colin Rhinesmith: Oklahoma University/Benton Foundation, Todd O'Boyle: Common Cause

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.

Room: Torrey 1&2

Gigabit To The Premise Model using Millimeter Wave technology
Craig Burgess: Siklu

4:00 - 4:50 p.m.

Room: General Sessions: Gray/Longs Ballroom

OPEN ACCESS DEBATE
Moderator: Ken Fellman: Kissenger & Fellman PC, Panelists:
Kevin Padrick: Symmetrical Networks, Nick Hann: Macquarie Capital, Roger Timmerman: Utopia, Matt Larsen: Vistabeam

5:00 p.m.

Room: General Sessions: Gray/Longs Ballroom

Broadband Awards
Presenting Sponsor Closing Comments: John McEntee, Juniper Networks

Sunday Education: Broadband 101 Syllabus: Mountain Connect Broadband 101